huntertrials2017 Results copy


2017 GSVH Hunter Trial Results

Course “A”

Class 1. Open Pairs and Teams

  1. Tommy Fenwick**/Modernly Millie, Amy Fenwick/B’ware of the Dark
  2. Rachel Westerlund/Joanie, Phin Westerlund**/Moo Moo
  3. Daisy Fenwick**/Incisive Strike, Skylar McKenna**/Coastal Moon, Wilcox/Out Playing
  4. Skylar McKenna**/Coastal Moon, Wilcox/Out Playing
  5. Ashton Williams/Colonel Carrillo, Belt/Ace of Spades
  6. Casey Pinkard/Floyd, Abby Murphy**/Magnitude

Class 2. Junior Hunter 

  1. Daisy Fenwick**/Incisive Strike
  2. (tie) Tommy Fenwick**/Modernly Millie Skylar McKenna**/Coastal Moon
  3. (tie) Abby Murphy**/Flaming Arrow Elizabeth Scully*/Girls Rule the World
  4. Tommy Fenwick**/Decoy Daddy
  5. (tie) Phin Westerlund**/Moo Moo Fenwick*/Longlasting
  6. Wilcox/Out Playing

Class 3. Open Hunter 

  1. Ashton Williams/Colonel Carrillo
  2. Ashton Williams/Pocket Talk
  3. Alma Nicholson**/The Gold Identity
  4. (tie) Elizabeth Scully*/Girls Rule the World Adair Stifel/Enchanted Circle
  5. (tie) Skylar McKenna**/Coastal Moon Abby Murphy**/Alecto
  6. Tommy Fenwick**/Decoy Daddy

Course “B”

Class 4. Pairs and Teams

  1. Abby Murphy**Flaming Arrow, A. Shard/Big Star Bound
  2. Daisy Fenwick**/Incisive Strike, Tommy Fenwick**/Modernly Millie
  3. Mark Beecher/So Outspoken, Kieran Norris/Carnival Carl
  4. Mark Beecher/Don’t Make Me Cry, Rebecca Waters/El Jefe Grand
  5. Daisy Fenwick**/Hooded, Rebecca Waters/El Jefe Grand
  6. Stephanie Dowling/Fort Henry, Sarah Miller/Tully

Class 5. Open Hunter

  1. Abby Murphy**Flaming Arrow
  2. Daisy Fenwick**/Incisive Strike
  3. Elizabeth Scully*/Girls Rule the World
  4. Erika Taylor/Weekend in Paris
  5. Mackenzie Taylor/Rita
  6. Whit Foster/Swag

Course “C”

Class 6. Field Hunter

  1. Mark Beecher/Daddy in the Dark
  2. James Stierhoff/Twill Do
  3. Mark Beecher/So Outspoken
  4. Sara Katz/Rebel
  5. Elizabeth Scully*/Girls Rule the World
  6. Mike Wharton/Knocked Out

Class 7. Field Master’s Chase

  1. Mackenzie Taylor/Rita
  2. Tommy Fenwick **/Modernly Millie
  3. Daisy Fenwick**/Longlasting
  4. Abby Murphy**/Magnitude
  5. Sarah Miller/Tully 

Class 8. Gary Black Stakes

  1. James Steirhoff/Twill Do
  2. Amy Fenwick/B’wareofthe Dark
  3. Mike Wharton/Knocked Out
  4. Abby Murphy**/Alecto
  5. Shockey Gillet/Thunder
  6. Tommy Fenwick**/Modernly Millie

*Denotes Junior rider

** Denotes Rising Horseman

Please click here to see Carol Fenwicks Facebook Album for photos.



The rescheduled date was Sunday, November 19th, 8:30am

Courses from 2017 are listed below

Green Spring Valley Hounds


Approximately 2’6” to 3’ Rider’s Choice (inside field)

CLASS 1 – OPEN PAIRS AND TEAMS with the last fence jumped abreast.  Additional riders welcome to follow unjudged.       

CLASS 2 – JUNIOR HUNTER.  For horses and ponies with riders under 18. 



 ***The 13th Annual Costume Class for Kids of all Ages***




Approximately 2’6” to 3’ Rider’s Choice (inside field and Bonsal’s Bottom)

CLASS 4 – PAIRS AND TEAMS with the last fence jumped abreast.  Additional riders welcome to follow unjudged. 

CLASS 5 – Open Hunters


Approximately 3’6” (inside field and towards road – not in woods) 


CLASS 7 – FIELD MASTER’S CHASE.  Open to all but free to first and second finishers of previous classes.

CLASS 8 – GARY BLACK STAKES - specific course 

Conditions & Prizes

To be ridden in proper hunting attire and tack.  Horses must be hunting sound.  No schooling is allowed over the course, schooling fences will be provided.  Each rider must sign a release prior to riding.  6 ribbons awarded in each class.  Disputes will be settled by water pistols at 5 paces.

 ENTRY FEES:  $20.00 per horse per class. Gary Black Stakes $30.00.  All post entries.

Cap for a free day of hunting to winning Owner/Rider in each class.

Download 2017 Flyer

Maps of 2017

Course A  |  Course B  |  Course C  |  Gary Black Stakes